Seven Track & Field/Cross Country Standouts Selected CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

Seven Track & Field/Cross Country Standouts Selected CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

Official CoSIDA Academic All-America® Release

AUSTIN, Texas – The 2016-17 CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Women's Track & Field/Cross Country teams have been announced, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). Overall, seven Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) student-athletes achieved CoSIDA Academic All-America® status.

Kaitlyn Barber of Walsh University was a third-team CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Track & Field/Cross Country honoree during the 2015-16 season. The native of Toledo, Ohio, holds a 3.96 G.P.A. in pre-physical therapy (biology) and is a three-time All-American in the pole vault.

A native of Wadsworth, Ohio, Sarah Berger of Walsh is making her second-straight appearance on the CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Women's Track & Field/Cross Country second team. A pre-med/biology major with a 3.90 G.P.A., Berger is a five-time All-American in track & field and all-region in four different sports (women's soccer, cross country, indoor track & field and outdoor track & field) and is a member of the Walsh distance medley relay team that set a new program standard during the 2016-17 season.

 


FIRST TEAM

Name                                                     School                                                  Yr.    Hometown                           GPA             Major

Chris May                                             Grand Valley State                                Sr.       Elmhurst, Ill.                        3.94             Biomedical Sciences

SECOND TEAM

Name                                                     School                                                  Yr.    Hometown                           GPA             Major

Kaitlyn Barber (3)                                   Walsh                                                   Jr.     Toledo, Ohio                         3.96             Pre-Physical Therapy (Biology)

Sarah Berger (2)                                     Walsh                                                  Jr.     Wadsworth, Ohio                   3.90             Pre-Med Biology

Kendra Foley                                           Grand Valley State                               Sr.     Noblesville, Ind.                    3.54             Communication Studies

Jon Cok                                                   Ferris State                                         Jr.     Grand Rapids, Mich.               3.54             Product Design Engineering

THIRD TEAM

Name                                                     School                                                  Yr.    Hometown                           GPA             Major

Karrington Seals                                   Wayne State (Mich.)                                Jr.     Farmington Hills, Mich.           3.80             Biological Sciences Honors

Jason Saliga                                          Michigan Tech                                        Sr.     Romeo, Mich.                        3.87             Chemical Engineering

 

(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Second Team selection in 2015-16

(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Third Team selection in 2015-16


The Division II and III Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures, to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2016-17 DII and DIII Academic All-America® teams program.

For more information about the Academic All-District™ and Academic All-America® Teams program, please visit www.cosida.com.