2016-17 GLIAC Women's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
March
Fri. 24 Virginia Union % 77 Ashland 93 Final
  2017 NCAA Division II National Championship @ Columbus, Ohio
Wed. 22 Harding % 77 Ashland 90 Final
  2017 NCAA Division II Final Four @ Columbus, Ohio
Tue. 21 West Texas A&M % 67 Ashland 82 Final
  2017 NCAA Division II Elite Eight @ Columbus, Ohio
Mon. 13 Drury % 62 Ashland 74 Final
  2017 NCAA Division II Midwest Regional Championship
Sat. 11 Grand Valley St. % 62 Ashland 77 Final
  2017 NCAA Division II Midwest Regional Semifinal
  Saginaw Valley % 55 Drury 67 Final
  2017 NCAA Division II Midwest Regional Semifinal @ Ashland
Fri. 10 Grand Valley St. % 73 Ursuline 66 Final
  2017 NCAA Division II Midwest Regional Quarterfinal @ Ashland
  Malone % 40 Ashland 72 Final
  2017 NCAA Division II Midwest Regional Quarterfinal
  Lewis % 66 Saginaw Valley 70 Final
  2017 NCAA Division II Midwest Regional Quarterfinal @ Ashland
Sun. 5 Grand Valley St. % 76 Ashland 85 Final
  2017 GLIAC Tournament Championship
Sat. 4 Grand Valley St. % 71 Saginaw Valley 58 Final
  2017 GLIAC Tournament Semifinal @ Ashland
  Michigan Tech % 59 Ashland 81 Final
  2017 GLIAC Tournament Semifinal
 
February
Tue. 28 Northwood % 55 Grand Valley St. 68 Final
  2017 GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Northern Mich. % 45 Saginaw Valley 62 Final
  2017 GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Walsh % 63 Ashland 91 Final
  2017 GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Ohio Dominican % 66 Michigan Tech 82 Final
  2017 GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Thu. 23 Grand Valley St. * 68 Ferris St. 49 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 55 Northwood 90 Final
  Ohio Dominican * ^ 94 Lake Erie 72 Final
  Findlay * ^ 53 Walsh 61 Final
  Northern Mich. * 37 Michigan Tech 72 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 77 Wayne St. (Mich.) 70 Final
  Tiffin * ^ 76 Ashland 106 Final
  Senior Night
Sat. 18 Northwood * 65 Saginaw Valley 62 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 75 Lake Superior St. 53 Final
  Ashland * ^ 102 Findlay 68 Final
  Michigan Tech * 74 Ferris St. 64 Final
  Walsh * 75 Tiffin 70 Final
  Hillsdale * 86 Ohio Dominican 94 Final
  Northern Mich. * 44 Grand Valley St. 46 Final
Thu. 16 Michigan Tech * 52 Grand Valley St. 64 Final
  Northern Mich. * 67 Ferris St. 53 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 61 Northwood 66 Final
  Lake Erie * 68 Hillsdale 88 Final
  HC Senior Day
  Saginaw Valley * 60 Lake Superior St. 51 Final
  Tiffin * ^ 70 Findlay 75 Final
  Walsh * ^ 50 Ashland 92 Final
  Camp Return Night/All-America Night
Sat. 11 Ferris St. * 70 Northwood 75 Final
  Ohio Dominican * ^ 75 Walsh 80 Final
  Findlay * ^ 69 Lake Erie 74 Final
  Hillsdale * 80 Tiffin 69 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 50 Grand Valley St. 78 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 57 Michigan Tech 82 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 60 Northern Mich. 79 Final
Thu. 9 Lake Superior St. * 58 Ferris St. 54 Final
  Northwood * 52 Grand Valley St. 73 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 62 Northern Mich. 60 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 61 Michigan Tech 79 Final
  Findlay * ^ 62 Ohio Dominican 53 Final
  Lake Erie * ^ 70 Ashland 111 Final
  Hillsdale * 68 Walsh 71 Final
Sat. 4 Grand Valley St. * 65 Saginaw Valley 68 Final
  Ashland * 102 Hillsdale 82 Final
  Ohio Dominican * ^ 78 Tiffin 70 Final
  Michigan Tech * 67 Lake Superior St. 60 Final
  Northern Mich. * 53 Northwood 55 Final
  Walsh * ^ 73 Lake Erie 62 Final
  Ferris St. * 71 Wayne St. (Mich.) 67 Final
Thu. 2 Northern Mich. * 55 Lake Superior St. 38 Final
  Michigan Tech * 52 Northwood 61 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 71 Ferris St. 64 Final
  Ashland * ^ 90 Ohio Dominican 52 Final
  Tiffin * ^ 64 Lake Erie 59 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 68 Wayne St. (Mich.) 51 Final
  Hillsdale * ^ 63 Findlay 70 Final
 
January
Mon. 30 Ferris St. * 38 Grand Valley St. 85 Final
  Michigan Tech * 55 Northern Mich. 66 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 55 Saginaw Valley 66 Final
  Ashland * ^ 119 Tiffin 74 Final
  Northwood * 74 Lake Superior St. 71 Final
  Walsh * ^ 73 Findlay 76 Final - OT
  Lake Erie * ^ 50 Ohio Dominican 83 Final
Sat. 28 Saginaw Valley * 72 Northwood 54 Final
  Tiffin * 79 Walsh 82 Final
  Ohio Dominican * 70 Hillsdale 68 Final
  Ferris St. * 56 Michigan Tech 70 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 61 Wayne St. (Mich.) 78 Final
  Findlay * ^ 65 Ashland 110 Final
  Fan Fest
  Grand Valley St. * 56 Northern Mich. 53 Final
Thu. 26 Ferris St. * 42 Northern Mich. 66 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 51 Saginaw Valley 72 Final
  Northwood * 60 Wayne St. (Mich.) 49 Final
  Ashland * ^ 90 Walsh 53 Final
  Findlay * ^ 71 Tiffin 77 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 48 Michigan Tech 49 Final
  Hillsdale * ^ 67 Lake Erie 65 Final
Sat. 21 Tiffin * 51 Hillsdale 69 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 51 Michigan Tech 73 Final
  Lake Erie * ^ 56 Findlay 84 Final
  Walsh * ^ 68 Ohio Dominican 70 Final - OT
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 80 Ferris St. 83 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 57 Grand Valley St. 63 Final
  Northwood * 50 Northern Mich. 70 Final
Thu. 19 Wayne St. (Mich.) * 37 Grand Valley St. 66 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 44 Northern Mich. 60 Final
  Ferris St. * 68 Saginaw Valley 70 Final - OT
  Walsh * 68 Hillsdale 60 Final
  Ohio Dominican * ^ 82 Findlay 51 Final
  Northwood * 62 Michigan Tech 72 Final
  Ashland * ^ 86 Lake Erie 79 Final
Sat. 14 Hillsdale * ^ 66 Ashland 85 Final
  Michigan Tech * 67 Saginaw Valley 79 Final
  Tiffin * ^ 65 Ohio Dominican 79 Final
  Northwood * 81 Ferris St. 56 Final
  Lake Erie * ^ 70 Walsh 63 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 74 Lake Superior St. 46 Final
  Northern Mich. * 53 Wayne St. (Mich.) 55 Final
Thu. 12 Lake Erie * ^ 70 Tiffin 64 Final
  Findlay * ^ 56 Hillsdale 73 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 53 Northwood 60 Final
  Northern Mich. * 60 Saginaw Valley 67 Final
  Michigan Tech * 66 Wayne St. (Mich.) 64 Final
  Ferris St. * 59 Lake Superior St. 73 Final
  Ohio Dominican * ^ 62 Ashland 101 Final
Sat. 7 Northwood * 68 Ohio Dominican 72 Final
  Northern Mich. * 55 Ashland 103 Final
  Upward Basketball Day
  Grand Valley St. * 50 Lake Erie 45 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 67 Findlay 76 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 63 Hillsdale 72 Final
  Michigan Tech * 80 Tiffin 46 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 70 Walsh 53 Final
Thu. 5 Northern Mich. * 69 Tiffin 53 Final
  Northwood * 71 Hillsdale 61 Final
  Michigan Tech * 75 Ashland 82 Final
  Church Night
  Saginaw Valley * 76 Findlay 55 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 72 Walsh 81 Final - OT
  Lake Superior St. * 66 Ohio Dominican 69 Final
  Ferris St. * 63 Lake Erie 79 Final
Mon. 2 Ferris St. 66 Salem Int'l 49 Final
 
December
Sat. 31 Northwood 75 Indianapolis 67 Final
  Lake Erie 59 Daemen 73 Final
  Grand Valley St. 82 Wis.-Parkside 53 Final
  Malone 74 Walsh 66 Final
Fri. 30 St. Joseph's (Ind.) 46 Findlay 62 Final
  Ohio Dominican 66 Southern Ind. 65 Final
  Saginaw Valley 43 Lewis 80 Final
  Cedarville 59 Wayne St. (Mich.) 77 Final
  Ashland 88 Bellarmine 83 Final
Thu. 29 Hillsdale 68 Indianapolis 65 Final
  Mich.-Dearborn 47 Findlay 107 Final
  Tiffin 60 Ursuline 84 Final
Mon. 19 Ashland * 75 Grand Valley St. 61 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 58 Lewis 75 Final
  Tiffin * 67 Ferris St. 54 Final
Sun. 18 Algoma 48 Lake Superior St. 69 Final
  Ohio Dominican * 66 Saginaw Valley 76 Final
Sat. 17 Lake Erie * 80 Northwood 78 Final - OT
  Findlay * 47 Michigan Tech 61 Final
  Ashland * 96 Ferris St. 74 Final
  Big Rapids HS
  Walsh * 83 Lake Superior St. 80 Final - OT
  Hillsdale * 39 Northern Mich. 57 Final
  Tiffin * 39 Grand Valley St. 85 Final
Thu. 15 Walsh * 75 Northwood 72 Final
  Findlay * 50 Northern Mich. 61 Final
  Ohio Dominican * 69 Wayne St. (Mich.) 68 Final
  Hillsdale * 61 Michigan Tech 68 Final
  Lake Erie * 81 Lake Superior St. 62 Final
Wed. 14 Ashland 92 Notre Dame (Ohio) 55 Final
Sat. 10 Northern Mich. * 68 Lake Erie 54 Final
  Delayed
  Michigan Tech * 75 Ohio Dominican 59 Final
  Ferris St. * 63 Hillsdale 75 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 55 Ashland 103 Final
  Lake Superior St. * 63 Findlay 75 Final
  Northwood 49 Miami (Ohio) 64 Final
  Grand Valley St. * 59 Walsh 51 Final - OT
  Saginaw Valley * 100 Tiffin 72 Final
Thu. 8 Grand Valley St. * 47 Hillsdale 54 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * 76 Tiffin 79 Final - OT
  Ferris St. * 60 Walsh 51 Final
  Northern Mich. * 49 Ohio Dominican 61 Final
  Saginaw Valley * 50 Ashland 101 Final
  Michigan Tech * 71 Lake Erie 54 Final
  Northwood * 60 Findlay 49 Final
Sun. 4 Findlay * 58 Ferris St. 62 Final
Sat. 3 Ohio Dominican * 77 Grand Valley St. 81 Final
  Walsh * 68 Michigan Tech 65 Final
  Hillsdale * 73 Wayne St. (Mich.) 74 Final
  Tiffin * 59 Lake Superior St. 72 Final
  Lake Erie * 58 Saginaw Valley 87 Final
  Ashland * 95 Northwood 63 Final
Thu. 1 Ohio Dominican * 77 Ferris St. 59 Final
  Big Rapids HS
  Tiffin * 67 Northwood 86 Final
  Findlay * 43 Grand Valley St. 64 Final
  Hillsdale * 48 Saginaw Valley 73 Final
  Walsh * 51 Northern Mich. 68 Final
  Ashland * 94 Lake Superior St. 66 Final
  Lake Erie * 67 Wayne St. (Mich.) 69 Final
 
November
Sun. 27 Michigan Tech 79 Southern Ind. 61 Final
  Mercyhurst 59 Ashland 85 Final
  2016 Holiday Inn Express Tournament
  Mich.-Dearborn 43 Wayne St. (Mich.) 67 Final
  Wheeling Jesuit 52 Walsh 56 Final
  Lake Erie # 42 Cleveland St. 65 Final
  Gannon 47 Findlay 56 Final
  Lewis 82 Ferris St. 57 Final
  Slippery Rock 63 Hillsdale 68 Final
  @ Ashland, Ohio
Sat. 26 Hillsdale 65 Mercyhurst 77 Final
  @ Ashland, Ohio
  Wis.-Parkside 69 Northern Mich. 81 Final
  @ Puma Thanksgiving Classic | Rensselaer, Ind.
  West Va. Wesleyan 52 Ohio Dominican 93 Final
  Slippery Rock 67 Ashland 99 Final
  2016 Holiday Inn Express Tournament
  Michigan Tech 62 Bellarmine 78 Final
  @ Southern Indiana
  Grand Valley St. 53 Indianapolis 47 Final
  @ Puerto Rico
  Saginaw Valley 80 Cal St. San Marcos 49 Final
  @ UC San Diego
Fri. 25 Northern Mich. 44 St. Joseph's (Ind.) 60 Final
  Puma Thanksgiving Classic | Rensselaer, Ind.
  Saginaw Valley 69 UC San Diego 82 Final
  Grand Valley St. 52 Lubbock Chrst. 45 Final
  @ Puerto Rico
Wed. 23 Minn. Duluth 65 Lake Superior St. 57 Final
  Tiffin # 62 Youngstown St. 84 Final
  Ashland 97 Gannon 44 Final
  Keiser 53 Wayne St. (Mich.) 71 Final
  Clarion 61 Walsh 72 Final
Tue. 22 Ursuline 89 Lake Erie 71 Final
  Minn. Duluth 55 Northern Mich. 69 Final
  Findlay 75 Malone 74 Final - OT
  Ohio Dominican 69 California (Pa.) 93 Final
  Tiffin 65 Salem Int'l 41 Final
  Northwood 58 Lewis 80 Final
Sun. 20 Lake Superior St. 61 Mary 68 Final
  Bismarck, N.D.
Sat. 19 Ohio Dominican 81 Bellarmine 82 Final - OT
  Concordia-St. Paul 62 Michigan Tech 76 Final
  Lake Erie 69 Roberts Wesleyan 78 Final
  Roberts Wesleyan Tournament @ Rochester, N.Y.
  Central Mo. 89 Ferris St. 55 Final
  Pittsburg State (Kan.) Tourney @ Pittsburg, Kan.
  Hillsdale 72 Wis.-Parkside 50 Final
  Saginaw Valley 74 Ursuline 64 Final
  St. Francis (Ind.) 72 Findlay 86 Final
  Walsh 62 Malone 60 Final
  Indianapolis 66 Ashland 88 Final
  Minn.-Crookston 60 Northern Mich. 63 Final
Fri. 18 Ferris St. 50 Pittsburg St. 77 Final
  Pittsburg State (Kan.) Tourney
  Lake Superior St. 71 Minot St. 75 Final
  Rochester College 46 Grand Valley St. 86 Final
  Concordia-St. Paul 68 Northern Mich. 61 Final
  Minn.-Crookston 53 Michigan Tech 74 Final
  St. Joseph's (Ind.) 59 Lake Erie 65 Final
  Roberts Wesleyan Tournament @ Rochester, N.Y.
Thu. 17 Southern Ind. 67 Wayne St. (Mich.) 55 Final
  Cedarville 63 Tiffin 70 Final
Wed. 16 Findlay 63 Wheeling Jesuit 71 Final
  Hillsdale 75 St. Joseph's (Ind.) 57 Final
  Walsh 88 Fairmont St. 77 Final
  Indianapolis 67 Tiffin 55 Final
  Ferris St. # 50 Eastern Mich. 68 Final
  "Exhibition"
Tue. 15 Ohio Dominican 84 West Liberty 67 Final
  Grace Bible (Mich.) 53 Lake Superior St. 112 Final
Sun. 13 Walsh 56 Indianapolis 57 Final
  Crossover Challenge
  Ursuline 91 Ferris St. 61 Final
  "Bulldog Classic"
  Truman 74 Grand Valley St. 69 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge
  Wis.-Parkside 42 Northwood 67 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge
  Bellarmine 79 Wayne St. (Mich.) 76 Final
  @ Jim Wink Arena (Big Rapids, Mich.)
  Northern Mich. 59 Quincy 46 Final
  @ GLVC/GLIAC Challenge | Allendale, Mich.
  St. Joseph's (Ind.) 62 Saginaw Valley 77 Final
  GLIAC / GLVC Challenge
  Findlay 67 Lewis 62 Final
  @ Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat. 12 Ohio Dominican 67 Cedarville 35 Final
  GLIAC/G-MAC Crossover @ Ashland, Ohio
  Truman 56 Northern Mich. 59 Final
  @ GLVC/GLIAC Challenge | Allendale, Mich.
  Ill.-Springfield 70 Hillsdale 72 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Crossover
  Alderson Broaddus 41 Ashland 128 Final
  2016 GLIAC/GMAC Exempt Tournament
  Quincy 45 Grand Valley St. 83 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge
  McKendree 61 Lake Superior St. 53 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Crossover @ Hillsdale, Mich.
  Davis & Elkins 81 Lake Erie 74 Final - 2OT
  GLIAC/GMAC Challenge
  Michigan Tech 60 Minn. Duluth 47 Final
  St. Joseph's (Ind.) 58 Northwood 64 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Challenge
  Wis.-Parkside 46 Saginaw Valley 77 Final
  GLIAC / GLVC Challenge
Fri. 11 Malone 63 Lake Erie 70 Final
  GLIAC-G-MAC Challenge & Veterans Appreciation Day - Free Admission with Military ID
  Findlay 59 Indianapolis 70 Final
  Lake Superior St. 63 Ill.-Springfield 74 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Crossover @ Hillsdale, Mich.
  Bellarmine 94 Ferris St. 93 Final - OT
  "Bulldog Classic"
  Tiffin 76 Davis & Elkins 78 Final
  GLIAC/GMAC Challenge @ Painesville, Ohio
  Walsh 76 Lewis 78 Final - OT
  Crossover Challenge @ UIndy
  McKendree 47 Hillsdale 76 Final
  GLIAC/GLVC Crossover
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 73 Ursuline 78 Final
  @ Jim Wink Arena (Big Rapids, Mich.)
  Ohio Dominican 82 Alderson Broaddus 35 Final
  GLIAC/G-MAC Crossover @ Ashland, Ohio
  Cedarville 45 Ashland 91 Final
  2016 GLIAC/GMAC Exempt Tournament
# Exhibition
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season