GLIAC Amasses 72 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

GLIAC Amasses 72 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

Official USTFCCCA Release

NEW ORLEANS – All-America honorees for the 2018 Division II Indoor Track & Field season were announced Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Student-athletes earned First-Team All-America honors by virtue of finishing among the top-8 in their events, including as a member of a relay, at this past weekend's NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships in Pittsburg, Kansas.

QUICK LINKS: USTFCCCA All-American History
MEET RECAPIndividual Performances Steal the Show

Second-Team All-America honors are for those who finished ninth through 16th in their individual events, or on a relay team that finished ninth or 10th.

In all, 155 men earned 182 First-Team All-America honors from 57 different institutions.

Grand Valley State led all men's programs with 12 First-Team All-America selections after finishing sixth in Pittsburg last weekend. National champion Pittsburg State posted eight All-America honors.

Overall, runner-up Tiffin led the way with the most men's All-America selections with 16, thanks to eight second-team All-America honors.

On the women's side, 145 athletes picked up 184 First-Team All-America honors from 59 different institutions.

Overall, Grand Valley State – which finished eighth at the championship meet – owned a whopping 20 overall All-America selections, 12 of which were of the Second-Team variety.

Conference wise, the MIAA led the way with a total of 76 men's and women's First- and Second-Team All-America selections, followed by the RMAC (74) and the GLIAC (72).


2018 USTFCCCA MEN'S FIRST TEAM INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-AMERICANS

Name Institution Class Event
Brenden Archer Ashland FR 4×400 Relay
Trevor Bassitt Ashland FR 4×400 Relay
Alex Hill Ashland SO Weight Throw
Channing Phillips Ashland FR 4×400 Relay
Myles Pringle Ashland JR 200 Meters
Myles Pringle Ashland JR 400 Meters
Myles Pringle Ashland JR 4×400 Relay
Myles Pringle Ashland JR High Jump
Elijah Talk Ashland SR Shot Put
Jacob Battani Grand Valley State SO Pole Vault
Thomas Capers Grand Valley State JR 4×400 Relay
Jaylin Golson Grand Valley State SO 4×400 Relay
Jaylin Golson Grand Valley State SO Distance Medley Relay
Wuoi Mach Grand Valley State SR 3000 Meters
Wuoi Mach Grand Valley State SR Distance Medley Relay
Dennis Mbuta Grand Valley State FR Distance Medley Relay
Andrew McFarland Grand Valley State FR 4×400 Relay
Zach Panning Grand Valley State JR 5000 Meters
Tyler Pavliga Grand Valley State SR 4×400 Relay
Joe Renner Grand Valley State SO Distance Medley Relay
Enael Woldemichael Grand Valley State FR 5000 Meters
Paul Evans Northwood (Mich.) SR Weight Throw
Mason Phillips Northwood (Mich.) FR Long Jump
Sam Black Saginaw Valley State JR Heptathlon
Andrew Mudd Saginaw Valley State SR Heptathlon
Noah VanderVeeen Saginaw Valley State JR High Jump
Jonte Baker Tiffin SO 60 Meters
Davis Bowers Tiffin JR Pole Vault
Cameron Burrows Tiffin JR Heptathlon
Eric Jackson Tiffin SO Shot Put
James Ngandu Tiffin SR 3000 Meters
James Ngandu Tiffin SR 5000 Meters
Reginald Thomas Tiffin JR 60 Meters
Vincent Vogel Tiffin FR Long Jump

 

2018 USTFCCCA WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-AMERICANS

Name Institution Class Event
Natalie Helenthal Ashland JR Weight Throw
MacKenzie Leigh Ashland JR Weight Throw
Lucy Buckholz Grand Valley State JR Pole Vault
Jessica Eby Grand Valley State FR 4×400 Relay
Kelly Haubert Grand Valley State SR 5000 Meters
Angela Ritter Grand Valley State SR 4×400 Relay
Chant'e Roberts Grand Valley State SR 400 Meters
Chant'e Roberts Grand Valley State SR 4×400 Relay
Rachael Walters Grand Valley State JR 800 Meters
Rachael Walters Grand Valley State JR 4×400 Relay

 

2018 USTFCCCA MEN'S SECOND TEAM INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-AMERICANS

Name Institution Class Event
Brent Fairbanks Ashland FR Weight Throw
Cody Stilwell Ferris State JR Weight Throw
Dennis Mbuta Grand Valley State FR 800 Meters
Justin Scavarda Grand Valley State FR Shot Put
Rami Gharsalli Northwood (Mich.) JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Chance Abbitt Tiffin JR 4×400 Relay
Cameron Burrows Tiffin JR Long Jump
Nikolas Curtiss Tiffin FR Shot Put
Drew Hickman Tiffin JR 4×400 Relay
Shaquille Hildreth Tiffin JR 4×400 Relay
Michael King Tiffin SR 4×400 Relay
Jalon Monigan Tiffin JR Triple Jump
Mackenzi Rickman Tiffin SO 60 Meter Hurdles

 

2018 USTFCCCA WOMEN'S SECOND TEAM INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-AMERICANS

Name Institution Class Event
Dajsha Avery Grand Valley State SR Shot Put
Rachel Bendewald Grand Valley State SR Distance Medley Relay
Carly Burnup Grand Valley State JR Distance Medley Relay
Jessica Eby Grand Valley State FR Distance Medley Relay
Bobbie Goodwin Grand Valley State SO Weight Throw
Hanna Groeber Grand Valley State SO 5000 Meters
Ellianne Kimes Grand Valley State FR Pole Vault
Stacey Metzger Grand Valley State SO 5000 Meters
Gina Patterson Grand Valley State JR Mile
Gina Patterson Grand Valley State JR Distance Medley Relay
Angela Ritter Grand Valley State SR 60 Meters
Angela Ritter Grand Valley State SR 200 Meters
Kameron Burmeister Northern Michigan SR 5000 Meters
Shayla Huebner Northern Michigan JR 800 Meters
Karrington Seals Wayne State (Mich.) SR 60 Meter Hurdles