November 10, 2011

Grand Valley State and Ashland Ranked No. 3 and No. 18 Respectively in the Men's USTFCCCA Top 25

Release courtesy of Tom Lewis, Communications Manager, USTFCCCA

NEW ORLEANS – On Wednesday, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) released its week seven national team rankings for the 2011 NCAA Division II cross country season. After regional championships weekend, Adams State's men jumps back into the No. 1 position after defeating conference- and regional-rival Western State at the Central Region's championship, avenging a loss to the Mountaineers from the RMAC Championships.

For the complete release on the USTFCCCA website click here

AROUND THE POLLS

* Adams State is back in No. 1, having been out of the top spot for just a week.

* Debuting in the national top 25 for the first time this season after great regional weekend performances are No. 15 UC-Colorado Springs and No. 25 Alabama-Huntsville

* Reaching the best ranking of the season thus far is No. 5 Alaska Anchorage, No. 8 Eastern New Mexico, No. 10 East Central (Okla.), and No. 12 Queens (N.C.)

* The RMAC leads all conferences by far with six teams in the national top 25, followed by the GNAC (3) and PSAC (3).

These are the final top 25 rankings of the season before the NCAA Cross Country Championships slated for November 19 in Spokane, Wash.

USTFCCCA D-II Men's Cross Country National Team Rankings

 
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Adams State Central RMAC Damon Martin (17th)
2
2 Western State Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (5th)
1
3 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (13th)
3
4 Colorado Mines Central RMAC Art Siemers (10th)
4
5 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (21st)
11
6 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (16th)
5
7 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (11th)
7
8 Eastern New Mexico South Central Lone Star Mike Harney (1st)
9
9 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (43rd)
8
10 East Central (Okla.) South Central Great American Steve Sawyer (3rd)
12
11 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (14th)
6
12 Queens (N.C.) Southeast Conf. Carolinas Scott Simmons (4th)
13
13 Central Missouri South Central MIAA Kirk Pedersen (25th)
10
14 Lock Haven Atlantic PSAC Aaron Russell (14th)
21
15 UC-Colorado Springs Central RMAC Mark Misch (5th)
NR
16 Metro State Central RMAC John Supsic (2nd)
16
17 UMass Lowell East Northeast-10 Gary Gardner (10th)
25
18 Ashland Midwest GLIAC Trent Mack (2nd)
24
19 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (14th)
19
20 Western Oregon West GNAC Mike Johnson (8th)
23
21 New Mexico Highlands Central RMAC Bob DeVries (20th)
15
22 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (25th)
20
23 Minnesota State Central NSIC Mark Schuck (30th)
14
24 Shippensburg Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (14th)
18
25 Alabama-Huntsville South Gulf South David Cain (14th)
NR

 

Dropped Out: No. 17 Bellarmine, No. 22 Southern Connecticut

teams ranked by T.J. Garlatz, Alaska Anchorage

(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

View: Mobile | Desktop